Research Area

The 32 tenured and tenure-track faculty members in the department work on the following research areas:

  1. Algebra:
    • Jen-Chieh Hsiao: Algebraic Geometry, Commutative Algebra
    • Po-Yi Huang: Algebraic Number Theory, Combinatorics
    • Shih-Chang Huang: Representation Theory of Finite Groups
    • Wen-Fong Ke: Algebra, Ring and Nearring Theory, Quantum Information
    • Ngau Lam: Lie Superalgebras; and Their Connections to Quantum Groups and Algebraic Geometry
    • Chufeng Nien: Representation Theory, Number Theory, Combinatorics
    • Shih-Wei Yang: Cluster Algebras, Combinatorial Problems in Algebra and Geometry
  2. Analysis:
    • Roger Chen: Differential Geometry, Geometric Analysis
    • Yung-Fu Fang: Partial Differential Equations, Harmonic Analysis, Fourier Analysis
    • Ying-Ji Hong: Differential Geometry, Partial Differential Equation, Mathematical Physics
    • Hung-Wen Kuo: Kinectic Theory, Partial Differential Equations
    • Kuo-Ming Lee: Integral Equation, Inverse Problem
    • Wen-Ching Lien: Partial Differential Equations
    • Ching-Lung Lin: Partial Differential Equations, Inverse Problems
    • Yu-Chu Lin: Geometric Analysis, Partial Differential Equations
    • Jia-Ming (Frank) Liou: Mathematical Physics, Complex Geometry, Differential Geometry, Topology, Analysis
    • Yu-Yu Liu: Applied Mathematics, Partial Differential Equations and Numerical Computation
    • Hsi-Wei Shih: Partial Differential Equations, Harmonic Analysis
  3. Geometry:
    • Roger Chen: Differential Geometry, Geometric Analysis
    • Wan-Keng Cheong: Algebraic Geometry
    • River Chang: Symplectic Geometry
    • Ying-Ji Hong: Differential Geometry, Partial Differential Equation, Mathematical Physics
    • Jen-Chieh Hsiao: Algebraic Geometry, Commutative Algebra
    • Ngau Lam: Representation Theory of Infinite Dimensional Lie algebras and Lie Superalgebras; and Their Connections to Quantum Groups and Algebraic Geometry
    • Yu-Chu Lin: Geometric Analysis, Partial Differential Equations
    • Jia-Ming (Frank) Liou: Mathematical Physics, Complex Geometry, Differential Geometry, Topology, Analysis
    • Eugene Zhu Xia: Algebraic Geometry, Higgs Bundles, Representation Varieties, Dynamical Systems, Mapping Class Group Actions
  4. Numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing:
    • Min-Hung Chen: Scientific Computing, Discontinuous Galerkin Methods, High-Order Numerical Methods
    • Suchung Hou: Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
    • Kuo-Ming Lee: Integral Equation, Inverse Problem
    • Yu-Yu Liu: Applied Mathematics, Partial Differential Equations and Numerical Computation
    • Shih-Yu Shen: Boundary Element Method, Stress Waves, Inverse Heat Conduction Problems, Option Pricing
    • Yu-Chen Shu: Numerical Partial Differential Equation, Interface Problems, Multigrid Methods
    • Chern-Shuh Wang: Numerical Analysis, Matrix Computation, Optimal Control System
  5. Operation Research:
    • Ruey-Lin Sheu: Operation Research, Algorithms, Nonconvex Quadratic Programming, Fractional Programming, Nonlinear Analysis
    • Soon-Yi Wu: Functional Analysis, Linear Programming, Optimization
  6. Probability and Statistics:
    • Chong-Hong Chen: Biostatistics, Mathematical Statistics
    • Yenkun Huang: Probability Theory
    • Chun-Der Lea: Nonparametric Statistics, Asymptotic Theory in Statistics